Policies

 
 
 

Privacy and Cookies - GDPR

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). The governing body is the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO”).

Groves-Raines Ltd. is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and will never sell, rent or trade email lists or any other personal data with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us and stored. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website or when you contact us directly to make a booking. We recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

 

Information we collect from you

Telephone and Website Enquiries.  We have several booking enquiry forms online on our website at www.lambspavilion.com.These forms include fields for contact information e.g. name, e-mail address, contact telephone number, as well as information pertaining to their enquiry e.g. preferred dates for your stay, numbers of guests staying with us, duration of your stay, special requests or services required etc. This information is essential for us to be able to answer your enquiries fully. Guests that book with us, are added to our mailing list. From 25th May 2018, guests will need to ‘opt-in’ to receive marketing communications or newsletters.

 

Website & other digital analytics

We use website log files, cookies, digital analytics (Google) to gather information about how people use our secure website (lambspavilion.com).

The Lambs Pavilion website stores very limited information about our site visitors. However we do use some external services which may store data about you. We list what we store and the external services we use below.

• We have various enquiry forms that allow you to send us messages or enquiries. The details you fill in are passed to us by email but not stored on the website. We will retain the emails sent to us this way and may use your contact details to respond to you about your enquiry.

• We may create a simple blog which may allow you to post public comments. If you fill in the name and optional email address boxes your details will be stored on these websites and shown publicly.

 • The Pavilion at Lambs house collects visitor information through Google Analytics. This information is anonymised and should not personally identify you. You can view Google’s privacy policy here.

• The website uses Worldpay as a payment gateway when you make a payment. Worldpay may collect your data in this case, but nothing is stored on this site. You can view Worldpay’s privacy policy here.

Website log files collect your IP address, when you visited the site and the pages you visited, how long you were on the site, how you got there and what you clicked on.

Cookies are small text files which are delivered onto your computer by websites that you visit. Our use of cookies is integral to both the current visitor experience and how we shape and grow our web-based services in the future.

Groves-Raines Architects does not store or have access to any bank details of any customer. Payments are generally made via Worldpay, whose privacy policy can be viewed here.

Payments & Bank details

How We Use Your Data

We comply with our obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate procedural measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

• To enable us to provide a service or fulfill a booking, service or contract

• To maintain our own reports, accounts, and records

• To inform you of news, events, activities, offers, and services available

• To make improvements to our products and services

We may pass your personal data to third party service providers, such as restaurants and other providers if requested by you, for the purposes of completing tasks and providing good customer services.

When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we require that they keep your information secure and in accordance with the requirements of the “GDPR”, and not use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as otherwise permitted by the “GDPR”, for example to our legal advisors or in order to comply with a legal requirement or obligation placed on us by law.

Information We Share with Other Sources

 

Unless subject to an exemption under the “GDPR”, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

• The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you

• The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date

• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data

• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

• The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability)

• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing

• The right to object to the processing of personal data

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Your Rights and your Personal Data

Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information.  When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line.

When our order form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and expiration date), that information is encrypted and is protected with encryption software – SSL. While on a secure page, such as our order form, the locked icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when you are just ’surfing’.

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user information off-line. All of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted to key individuals. Only Groves-Raines Architects and The Pavilion at Lamb’s House administrators who need the information to process online purchases are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Finally, the servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a highly secure environment. The data center is monitored for all aspects of operational security, and environmental conditions. It is equipped with state-of- the-art security and environmental monitoring systems.

Concerns & Complaints

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s office on 03031 231113 or via the Information Commissioner’s website at ico.org.uk, or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England

If a user wishes to receive our email updates, we ask for contact information such as name and email address. If they no longer wish to receive updates, users can email us at enquiries@lambspavilon.com and ask to be removed from our list.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on our site, the user would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

Sharing

We use an outside credit card processing company to bill users for online purchases. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Links

This website contains links to other sites.

Email Updates

If a user wishes to receive our email updates, we ask for contact information such as name and email address. If they no longer wish to receive updates, users can email us at enquiries@lambspavilon.com and ask to be removed from our list.

Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information.  When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line.

When our order form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and expiration date), that information is encrypted and is protected with encryption software – SSL. While on a secure page, such as our order form, the locked icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when you are just ’surfing’.

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user information off-line. All of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted to key individuals. Only Groves-Raines Architects and The Pavilion at Lamb’s House administrators who need the information to process online purchases are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Finally, the servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a highly secure environment. The data center is monitored for all aspects of operational security, and environmental conditions. It is equipped with state-of- the-art security and environmental monitoring systems.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email at enquiries@lambspavilion.com

Amendments to Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under which circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner.

We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.